Introduction
[…] If an organization conducts such explicitly religious activities, the activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded with direct Federal financial assistance, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the programs and services funded with such assistance.” 29 C.F.R. § 2.33(b)(1).
Agency for International Development (USAID)
- “Organizations that receive direct Federal financial assistance from USAID under any USAID award or subaward may not engage in explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization) as part of the programs or services directly funded with direct Federal financial assistance from USAID.” 22 C.F.R. § 205.1(e).