Introduction
[…] - “A faith-based organization that participates in USDA assistance programs… [may] not use USDA direct assistance to support any ineligible purposes, including explicitly religious activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization.” 7 C.F.R. § 16.3(b).
- The Agency “prohibit[s] the use of direct financial assistance to engage in explicitly religious activities, subject to any accommodations that are granted to organizations on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” 7 C.F.R. § 16.3(d)(2).
- “Sanctuaries, chapels, or other rooms that an organization receiving direct assistance from USDA uses as its principal place of worship, however, are ineligible for USDA-funded improvements.” 7 C.F.R. § 13.3(f).
- “Any use of USDA direct financial assistance for equipment, supplies, labor, indirect costs, and the like shall be prorated between the USDA program or activity and any ineligible purposes by the faith-based organization in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and guidance.” 7 C.F.R. § 13.3(f)(1).