Introduction
[…] Agency for International Development (USAID)
- “Organizations that receive direct Federal financial assistance from USAID under any USAID award or subaward may not engage in explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization) as part of the programs or services directly funded with direct Federal financial assistance from USAID.” 22 C.F.R. § 205.1(e).
- “USAID will consult with the U.S. Department of Justice if, in implementing a specific program involving overseas acquisition, rehabilitation, or construction of structures used for explicitly religious activities, there is any question about whether such funding is consistent with the Establishment Clause.” 22 C.F.R. § 205.1(g).
Corporation for National and Community Service
- “A sponsor or volunteer station may… [may] not use AmeriCorps funds to support any inherently religious activities, such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization, as part of the programs or services funded. If an organization conducts such activities, the activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded under this part.” 45 C.F.R. § 2553.91. See also 45 C.F.R. § 2552.121(g)(2).